Honor Roll of Lions
(At a meeting of the honorees on March 19, 2010, it was decided the name of the group would be "Honor Roll of Lions")

Name Club Year Inducted

Born - Deceased

John L. Beers Clarion 1989

19 Feb 1924 - 20 Apr 1995

Dave E. Hazlett Elderton 1989

20 Apr 1923 - 28 Dec 1992

James E. Ivell Harrisville 1989  
John Komar New Bedford 1989

28 May 1910 - 28 May 2000

Robert H. Lindauere Baden 1989

6 Mar 1924 - 12 Jul 2004

John M. McConnell Rural Valley 1989

9 Feb 1915 - 24 May 2005

PDG Clarence W. McCracken Volant 1989 9 Sept 1925 - 12 Nov 2013
Norman L. Meyer Ft. McIntosh/Brighton Township 1989

13 May 1916 - 1 Jun 2006

Victor K. Oesterling Butler 1989

26 Feb 1902 - 13 Jul 1990

Milo W. Thompson Rimersburg 1989 11 Aug 1920 - 9 Oct 2012
Stanley DuBrock Shenango 1990

23 Aug 1914 - 18 Sep 2004

John Lewis Kautz Apollo 1990  
William T. Milligan Monaca Center 1990

7 May 1904 - 13 Jan 1999

John P. Stern Butler 1990

28 Jan 1910 - 1 Jan 2001

Robert M. Wareham Knox 1990  
Charles Dale Alcorn Hawthorn 1991

28 Feb 1919 - 21 Oct 2004

Willard D. Logan Ft. McIntosh/Brighton Township 1991

11 Jul 1910 - 16 Nov 2007

Charles W. Miller Volant 1991

18 Jun 1913 - 30 Nov 2002

Joseph F. Morgan Zelienople 1991

15 Mar 1921 - 1 Mar 2007

Alex Almasi Zelienople 1992

23 Oct 1917 - 23 Dec 2005

Raymond H. Bentley Riverside Area 1992

1 Sep 1923 - 1 Apr 1994

Leroy F. Harry New Bedford 1992

15 Nov 1929 - 8 Nov 1997

Victor Labutka Manor Township 1992  
PDG Melvin W. "Dutch" Blair Beaver Falls 1993

13 Jun 1925 - 28 Nov 2000

PDG Edward J. Chelko Leechburg 1993

30 Aug 1928 - 26 Nov 2003

Dr. Dale Eugene Hamilton Zelienople 1993 1 Mar 1922 - 25 Feb 2013
Dr. Charles C. Huston Knox 1993

1 May 1909 - 15 Jan 1997

Thomas J. Robinson New Castle 1993

21 Oct 1922 - 27 Oct 2005

William W. Bartley Union Township 1994 27 Aug 1923 - 21 Sep 2015
John A. Filby Beaver Falls 1994

27 Apr 1928 - 8 Jun 2006

Jimmy L. Sweesy Butler 1994

15 Apr 1931 - 25 Nov 1999

Paul E. Whitehill Knox 1994

17 Jun 1913 - 25 Oct 1999

PDG Darl E. Bish New Bethlehem 1995

21 Jun 1933 - 21 Aug 2004

Roger Huston Faulx Ford City 1995

14 Mar 1918 - 26 Jun 1999

Louis J. Ferrante Wampum 1995 18 Aug 1936 - 26 Jan 2011
PDG Charles R. "Bud" Gregg Penn Glade 1995 20 Aug 1922 - 8 Feb 2012
Robert F. Wherry New Brighton 1995 18 Mar 1918 - 5 Dec 2000
Charles B. Black Knox 1996 22 Nov 1919 - 28 Jun 2006
John R. Book Laurel 1996  
Clifton A. Cokain Harrisville 1996 21 Sep 1907 - 29 Apr 2002
PDG Edward E. Dawson Baden 1996 8 Dec 1923 - 2 Aug 2002
Glen L. Helman Apollo 1996 29 Mar 1926 - 1 Sep 2007
Jack E. Bish Knox 1997 16 Nov 1936 - 8 Feb 2014
George R. Bonnett Butler 1997  
Harry Cornman New Bedford 1997  
Russell R. Kerr Leechburg 1997 5 Aug 1914 - 17 Feb 2007
Ben Thayer Little Beaver 1997  
Russell Bashline Clarion 1998 29 Mar 1923 - 4 Apr 2002
Don R. Careatti Apollo 1998  
Jerry Dunstan Baden Economy 1998  
Eugene Gaul Ellwood City 1998  
PDG James Hopson Penn Glade 1998 19 Jan 1932 - 3 Dec 2016
PDG Donald E. Davison Beaver Falls 1999 16 Feb 1920 - 27 Dec 2011
Ralph J. Pisciuneri Union Township 1999  
Thomas W. Shankle, Jr. Worthington 1999 9 Aug 1923 - 23 Jan 2013
Donald S. Whitling Knox 1999 9 Feb 1924 - 1 May 2013
Ronald L. Zinkham Zelienople 1999  
William D. Gray New Castle 2000 19 Dec 1921 - 23 Oct 2011
James E. McKenna Riverside Area 2000  
Merle E. Silvis Kiski Township 2000 18 Jan 1919 - 18 Sep 2001
Joseph J. Smith Butler 2000  
D. Ivan Young Clarion 2000 14 Mar 1924 - 2 Aug 2006
William Hetrick Butler 2001  
Richard E. Jantsch Baden 2001 8 Feb 1918 - 9 Jul 2009
PDG Paul Morrone New Castle 2001 23 Nov 1924 - 22 May 2002
Fred Myers Sligo 2001  
Andrew W. Back Hopewell Township 2002  
Robert V. Donahue Clarion 2002  
Donald Parker Ellwood City 2002  
Ernest O. Punchard Rural Valley 2002 31 July 1924 - 23 October 2012
George W. Freeman Knox 2003  
Gerald "Jerry" Hanna Volant 2003  
Jerry Longwell Elderton 2003  
PDG Thomas A. Roberts, Sr. Chippewa Township 2003 29 Nov 1937 - 26 Mar 2015
Edward Sherman Zelienople 2003  
PDG Richard M. Clever Manor Township 2004 9 Nov 1930 - 3 Aug 2006
PDG Dr. Donald Gibala Butler 2004  
Ronald E. Heckathorn Volant 2004 24 May 1930 - 10 Jun 2016
Michael Kuglics Riverside Area 2004  
Anthony A. Lapinto Clarion 2004 11 Mar 1943 - 7 Oct 2004
Arthur Aaron Clarion 2005  
James A. Crowley Rimersburg/Butler 2005 2 Sep 1926 - 1 Dec 2011
Joseph A. Ferrara Ellwood City 2005 28 Feb 1915 - 26 Dec 2009
Clyde K. Moore, Jr. Rural Valley 2005  
Calvin M. Swink Monaca Center 2005 1 Jan 1925 - 23 Feb 2009
Frank Augustine Clarion 2006 9 Mar 1925 - 30 May 2013
James Hohmann Volant 2006  
William Laughner Little Beaver 2006  
Torrence M. Stackhouse Butler 2006  
Homer W. Stubrich Kittanning 2006 6 May 1924 - 27 Apr 2010
Dr. John T. Gump Beaver Falls 2007  
PDG Raymond C. Hayes, Sr. Rural Valley 2007  
Harold R. "Hal" Wassink Knox 2007  
Michael G. Winkler Butler 2007  
James A. Woods Volant 2007 5 Apr 1931 - 8 May 2016
Ronald E. Black Sligo 2008  
James B. Cleaver Evans City 2008 5 May 1925 - 10 Dec 2009
PDG Raymond C. "Butch" Hayes, Jr. Rural Valley 2008  
Oldrick C. Kasparek Riverside Area 2008 22 Jan 1932 - 22 Oct 2014
Henry M. Sikora New Bedford 2008 27 Sept 1934 - 4 Aug 2016
Robert W. Caresani Rural Valley 2009  
Donald E. Decker Volant 2009  
Wesley Dine Knox 2009  
Guy Grater Monaca Center 2009  
PCC Samuel H Oesterling, Sr. Butler 2009  
Donald J. Dierdorf Monaca-Center 2010  
Joseph M. Ditullio Butler 2010 17 Jul 1933 - 25 Jan 2011
PDG Anna Marie Larkin Knox 2010 27 Aug 1941 - 29 Dec 2014
John I. Neely Volant 2010 2 Jan 1929 - 8 Apr 2017
Donald Yockey Rural Valley 2010  
PDG Thomas G. Toland Apollo Area 2011  
PDG Eli Rebich Beaver Falls 2011  
Richard Schwab Butler 2011  
Donald Mock Clarion 2011  
Samuel Hohmann Volant 2011  
J. Robert Shearer Worthington 2012  
L. Charles Baird Riverside Area 2012 26 Jul 1936 - 28 Nov 2015
Harry J. Meier Harrisville 2012 11 Sep 1929 - 20 May 2017
John Mason Knox 2012  
Edward J. Bubenheim Volant 2012  
John E. Good Worthington 2013  
Richard E. Nichol Monaca-Center 2013 9 Mar 1922 - 19 Apr 2014
H. Keith Warcup Slippery Rock 2013  
James L. Curran Knox 2013  
Clair Leroy Woods Volant 2013 29 Nov 1941 - 8 Dec 2015
Dennis J. Blose Worthington 2014  
Robert D. P. Baron Butler 2014 25 Apr 1954 - 24 Mar 2017
Larry Warner Volant 2014  
Donald L. Allen Apollo Area 2015  
Arthur O. Black, III Butler 2015  
PCC Brian B. McCarl Little Beaver 2015  
Ronald Prokovich Ellwood City 2015  
David E. Beale Elderton 2016  
Steven Bonnett Butler 2016  
PDG Kim H. Stevenson Volant 2016  
PDG Evan C. Punchard Rural Valley 2017  
PDG Larry J. Kempa (posthumously) Ambridge 2017 15 Apr 1951 - 3 Feb 2017
June Gregg Penn-Glade 2017  
David Fowler Knox 2017  
PDG William H. Morgan New Castle 2017

Back to Home